Absentee Line - Text 0417 596 611 or Phone Primary 8150 2397, Secondary 8150 2323

Staff News

NEW ROLES

The College congratulates the following staff members on their new or acting appointments:

Primary Campus

  • Ms Joanne Gilmore – Director of Teaching and Learning
  • Ms Madeline Cole – Early Primary Coordinator

Secondary Campus

  • Ms Bron Kemp – Deputy Principal Teaching and Learning
  • Mr Matthew Williams – Deputy Principal Pastoral
  • Ms Amanda Price – Deputy Principal Staff and Strategy
  • Mr Gavin O’Reilly – Director of Curriculum and Assessment
  • Mr Sam Kitschke – Director of Pastoral
  • Mr Mark Stephens – Daily Organiser
  • Ms Stacey Moros – Head of Department – History
  • Ms Nikki Williamson – Head of Department – Science
  • Mr Mark Labrosciano – Year 12 Director
  • Ms Anna Porcelli – Year 11 Director
  • Mr Ned Heath – Year 11 Assistant Director
  • Mr Andrew Spencer – Year 10 Director
  • Mr Nicholas Flynn – Year 10 Assistant Director
  • Mr Brent Parfrey – Year 9 Director

As the Religious Education Coordinator, Patrizia Puglia will now oversee the Reception to Year 12 curriculum.

COLLEGE LEADERSHIP TEAM AND COORDINATORS

Secondary Leadership
PrinicpalMr John Foley
Deputy Principal - Teaching and LearningMs Bron Kemp
Deputy Principal - PastoralMr Matthew Williams
Deputy Principal - Staff and StrategyMs Amanda Price
Business ManagerMr Dominic LoBasso
Director of MissionMr Robert Dempsey
Director of Curriculum and AssesmentMr Gavin O'Reilly
Director of PastoralMr Sam Kitschke
Primary Leadership
PrincipalMr John Foley
Deputy Principal - PrimaryMr Damian Patton
Director Teaching and LearningMs Joanne Gilmore
Director Student Wellbeing and AdministrationMr Damian McNamara
Business ManagerMr Dominic LoBasso
Year Level DirectorsAssistant Year Level Directors
Year 7Mr Aldo CaloMs Joanne Howat
Year 8 Mr Paul FlahertyMr Tom Dittmar
Year 9Mr Brent ParfreyMs Anna Haracic
Year 10Mr Andrew SpencerMr Nicholas Flynn
Year 11Ms Anna PorcelliMr Ned Heath
Year 12Mr Mark LabroscianoMrs Ady Webb
Secondary Heads of Department/Subject Coordinators
BusinessMr Hamish Redden
Design & TechnologiesMr Greg Cloy
Digital TechnologiesMrs Maria Cardillo
MusicMr James Musci
DanceMs Dani Caputo
DramaMs Emily Burns
EnglishMrs Jane Sykes
GeographyMs Catherine Pearce
Health & Physical EducationMrs Sally Nicholson
HistoryMs Stacey Moros
ItalianMs Angela Benedetti
MathematicsMrs Anne Finlay
Religious EducationMrs Patrizia Puglia
Research Project and PLPMr Lachlan Chatterton
ScienceMs Nikki Williamson
Visual ArtsMrs Nicolle LeRay-Warren
Secondary Coordinators
Co-curricular CoordinatorMr Jordan Young
Co-curricular Officer (Girls)Mrs Leanne Burton
Gifted & Talented CoordinatorMr Stratos Karnas
Learning Support CoordinatorMr Michael Balic
Director of MusicMr Tim Donovan
SACE CoordinatorMr Rocco Schirripa
VET CoordinatorMr Kevin Woolford
Year 7-9 Learning and Wellbeing Project LeaderMrs Tonia Carfora
Primary Coordinators
Early Primary CoordinatorMiss Madeline Cole
Primary CoordinatorMr Nathan Rose
eLearning CoordinatorMr Damian McNamara
Co-curricular CoordinatorMr Dion Gazettas
Student Services CoordinatorMrs Melanie Becker

NEW STAFF

The St Michael’s College Community would like to welcome the following staff members:

Primary Campus

  • Ms Madeline Cole (RB/Early Primary Coordinator)
  • Ms Vanessa Morelli (RG Teacher)
  • Mr Mitchell Boulton (4B Teacher)
  • Ms Annabel Lampard (Health & PE)
  • Mr Anthony Renzella (ESO Student Services – Learning Support)

Secondary Campus

  • Mr Sean McKenzie (Design and Technologies Teacher)
  • Mr Tim Wetherell (English Teacher)
  • Mr Jacob Hanley (Maths Teacher)
  • Ms Danielle Keynes (English Teacher)
  • Ms Amanda Price (Deputy Principal Staff and Strategy)
  • Ms Milli Newman (History, RE, English Teacher)
  • Mr Stuart Glasson (Digital Technologies Teacher)
  • Ms Molly White (Administration Assistant)
  • Mr Nathan Armiento (Humanities Teacher)

MEET THE STAFF

 

RETIREMENTS

The College thanks the following staff members for their contribution to the College and we wish them all the best on a well-deserved retirement.

  • Mrs Louise Kometer
  • Mr John Edwards
  • Ms Karen Seekamp
  • Mr Graham Cox

CONGRATULATIONS

A big congratulations to the following staff members on their special announcements throughout 2020:

Births

  • Ms Elicia Burford welcomed daughter Eloise Charlotte Burford.
  • Ms Adriana Gatt welcomed son Rafael Gatt.
  • Mr James Bradshaw welcomed daughter Sophia May Bradshaw.
  • Mr Lachlan Chatterton welcomed daughter Juniper Kate Chatterton.
  • Mr Dylan Welford welcomed son Frederick Francis Welford.
  • Ms Amanda Rossi welcomed son Oliver Joseph Szekely.
  • Mr Tom Crouch welcomed daughter Florence Jayne Crouch.
  • Ms Natalie Dimitriou welcomed daughters Aria Grace Dimitriou and Alexis Eleni Dimitriou.
  • Mr Aldo Calo welcomed daughter Anastasia Calo.

Weddings

  • Ms Joanne Howat (nee Billows)
  • Mr Mark Labrosciano and Ms Olivia Peressin

Engagements

  • Ms Anna Porcelli
  • Mr Tom Dittmar and Ms Chloe Harby